Daysies Finalists 2017 | Seven Days | Vermont's Independent Voice

Daysies Finalists 2017 

click to enlarge finalists-logo.png

Below is a list of the finalists in each of the 172 categories of the 2017 Seven Daysies nomination round. 57,515 nominations from 3513+ users were submitted May 17-30. The finalists below received the most nominations in each category.

What's Next?

The final voting round is live. Vote now through Tuesday, June 27, at noon on this website. Voters will choose one finalist from each category, and the finalist with the most votes in Round 2 will win the Daysie!

All winners and finalists will be published in the Daysies magazine that is inserted into Seven Days newspaper on Wednesday, August 2.

You Haven't Won Yet. Campaign Hard in Round 2!

If you are among the finalists below, thank your fans for the nomination and tell them to vote for you during the voting round. Defend your title or vie for your first win by campaigning in store and out!

(Remind your fans that they need to also vote in at least 49 other categories in order for their ballot to count!)

  1. Advertise: Place an ad in Seven Days or on sevendaysvt.com.
    Contact an account executive...
  2. Social Media: Post the ballot link. Tell your fans via Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, your website and email blasts.
  3. Word of Mouth: Tell your customers when you see them face-to-face (old school!)
  4. Request a Daysies Finalist "Campaign Kit":

    If you're a finalist, fill out the form below and we'll email you digital logos and posters to use in your campaign.

    Fill out my online form.



    Choose a Section Below

    FoodDrinkArts+EntertainmentShoppingServicesOutdoor+Recreation

    Finalists are listed in alphabetical order under each category.
    ICC = Inside Chittenden County; OCC = Outside Chittenden County
    * = New category in 2017.

    Services Finalists

    1. Best nonprofit organization

    • Camp Ta-Kum-Ta
    • Committee on Temporary Shelter (COTS)
    • Humane Society of Chittenden County
    • Lund
    • Spectrum Youth & Family Services

    2. Best veterinarian/animal hospital

    • Green Mountain Animal Hospital
    • Milton Veterinary Hospital
    • Orchard Veterinary Hospital
    • Qi Veterinary Clinic
    • River Cove Animal Hospital

    3. Best pet daycare

    • Gulliver’s Doggie Daycare
    • Happy Tails Pet Resort and Spa
    • Oh my DOG
    • Play Dog Play

    4. Best pet groomer

    • A Passion For Pets
    • Cosmo’s Cuts Pet Grooming Boutique
    • Doggie Styles Grooming & Boutique
    • Oh my DOG
    • Shed Happens

    5. Best wedding venue

    • The Barns at Lang Farm
    • Boyden Valley Winery & Spirits
    • ECHO Leahy Center for Lake Champlain
    • The Old Lantern Inn & Barn
    • Shelburne Farms

    6. Best caterer

    • Catering by Dale
    • Cloud 9 Caterers
    • Have Your Cake Catering
    • Let’s Pretend Catering
    • Sugarsnap

    7. Best florist

    • Chappell’s Florist
    • Clayton Floral
    • In Full Bloom
    • Kathy and Company Florist
    • Stray Cat Flower Farm

    8. Best tailor *

    • Linda’s Sew Unique
    • Rigo Brothers Tailor Shop
    • Sewly Tailoring
    • Silver Threads Tailoring

    9. Best real estate agency

    • Century 21 Jack Associates
    • Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman Realty
    • Element Real Estate
    • Keller Williams
    • RE/MAX North Professionals

    10. Best real estate agent

    • Dan Titus, Keller Williams
    • Dana Valentine, Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman Realty
    • Elise Polli, Keller Williams
    • Jessica Bridge, Element Real Estate VT
    • Robbi Handy Holmes, Century 21 Jack Associates

    11. Best bank/credit union

    • New England Federal Credit Union
    • NorthCountry Federal Credit Union
    • Northfield Savings Bank
    • Vermont Federal Credit Union
    • Vermont State Employees Credit Union (VSECU)

    12. Best mortgage broker

    • Academy Mortgage Corporation
    • Kelly Deforge, Union Bank
    • Kim Negron, HomeBridge Financial Services
    • New England Federal Credit Union
    • Spruce Mortgage

    13. Best salon (unisex)

    • Chop Shop Hair Design
    • Indigo
    • Sequoia Salon
    • Stephen & Burns
    • Urban Salon Team

    14. Best barber/men’s cut

    • Bugatti Barbers
    • Gentlemen’s Top Option
    • Lux Barber Shop
    • Myles Court Barbershop
    • Old Soul Barbershop

    15. Best manicure/pedicure

    • Bella Vie Nail Spa
    • The Mini Spa VT
    • Perfect Nails by Thu
    • Sofi Nails & Spa
    • Tropical Nails and Tan

    16. Best place to get body art

    • Aartistic Inc.
    • Body Art Tattoo & Piercing
    • Fortune Teller Tattoo
    • We the People Tattoo Parlor
    • Yankee Tattoo

    17. Best place to get a massage

    • Brilliant Massage Therapy
    • Cynthea’s Spa
    • The Essex Resort & Spa
    • Rod Cain Massage Therapy
    • Shanti Mama Wellness

    18. Best day spa

    • be. Skin Clinic
    • Cynthea’s Spa
    • Oasis Day Spa
    • Pure Beauty
    • Vermont Salt Cave Spa & Halotherapy Center

    19. Best resort spa

    • The Essex Resort & Spa
    • Mountain Massage Center, Smugglers’ Notch Resort
    • The Spa at Stowe Mountain Lodge
    • Stoweflake Mountain Resort & Spa
    • Topnotch Resort & Spa

    20a. Best lodging - ICC

    • Courtyard Burlington Harbor
    • The Essex Resort & Spa
    • Hilton Burlington
    • Hilton Garden Inn Burlington Downtown
    • Hotel Vermont

    20b. Best lodging - OCC

    • Field Guide
    • Topnotch Resort & Spa
    • Trapp Family Lodge

    21. Best health club/gym

    • The EDGE Sports & Fitness
    • Fitness Options Personal Training Studio
    • Greater Burlington YMCA
    • Marketplace Fitness
    • Studio SxB

    22. Best yoga studio

    • Evolution Physical Therapy + Yoga
    • Laughing River Yoga
    • Queen City Bikram Yoga
    • Sangha Studio
    • Yoga Roots

    23. Best cycling studio

    • Cyclepath Indoor Cycling
    • The EDGE Sports & Fitness
    • Pulse Cycling / Studio
    • REV Indoor Cycling
    • Studio Zenith

    24. Best CrossFit studio

    • 802 CrossFit
    • Champlain Valley CrossFit
    • Crossfit Threshold Training
    • CrossFit Waterbury
    • Mountain Trail CrossFit

    25. Best cab company

    • Dunwright Taxi
    • Green Cab VT
    • Snowflake Taxi

    26. Best auto repair

    • The Automaster
    • Brian’s North End Automotive
    • Dolan’s Auto
    • Girlington Garage
    • Nate’s Automotive

    27. Best radio station (music)

    • 95 Triple X
    • 99.9 the Buzz
    • The Point FM 104.7
    • Star 92.9
    • WRUV 90.1 FM

    28. Best radio station (news)

    • Vermont Public Radio
    • WDEV
    • WVMT AM 620

    29. Best local TV station

    • Local ABC 22/Local Fox 44
    • Vermont PBS
    • WCAX
    • WPTZ

    ^ top



    Shopping Finalists

    30a. Best women’s casual clothing store - ICC

    • ECCO
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Stella Mae
    • Sweet Lady Jane
    • Tangerine

    30b. Best women’s casual clothing store - OCC

    • Bailey Road
    • Billie Jean Vintage
    • Green Envy
    • Salaam Boutique

    31. Best women’s evening-wear store

    • ECCO
    • Jess Boutique
    • Monelle
    • Old Gold
    • Tangerine

    32. Best bridal shop

    • Everthine Bridal Boutique
    • Fiori Bridal Boutique
    • Needleman’s Bridal & Formal
    • Sewly Yours Bridal
    • Shaline Bridal

    33. Best women’s shoe store

    • Danform Shoes
    • Dear Lucy
    • Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Stella Mae

    34. Best menswear store

    • Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel
    • Maven
    • Michael Kehoe
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Warner Supply

    35. Best men’s shoe store

    • Danform Shoes
    • Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel
    • Maven
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Warner Supply

    36. Best secondhand clothing

    • Battery Street Jeans
    • Dirt Chic
    • Old Gold
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange Consignment
    • Plato’s Closet

    37. Best children’s clothing store

    • Little Citizen
    • Once Upon A Child
    • Peanut & Mouse
    • Yellow Turtle
    • Zutano

    38. Best children’s toy store

    • Jamie Two Coats’ Toy Shop
    • Kidstructive Fun
    • Peanut & Mouse
    • Turner Toys & Hobbies
    • Woodbury Mountain Toys

    39. Best eyeglasses store

    • Chroma Optics
    • EyeCare of Vermont
    • Eyes of the World
    • The Optical Center

    40. Best place to buy jewelry

    • Perrywinkle’s Fine Jewelry
    • Tick Tock Jewelers
    • Tradewinds Imports
    • Von Bargen’s Jewelry
    • Zinnia Jewelry

    41. Best beauty-product purveyor

    • be. Skin Clinic
    • Flourish Organic Hair+Skin Care
    • Mirror Mirror
    • Splash Naturals
    • Tata Harper

    42. Best pet supply store

    • The Dog and Cat
    • Guy’s Farm & Yard
    • One Stop Country Pet Supply
    • Pet Food Warehouse
    • The Quirky Pet

    43. Best musical instrument store

    • Advance Music Center
    • Contois
    • GuitarSam
    • Randolin Music Store and Guitar Repair
    • Vermont Violins

    44. Best local art supply store

  5. The Drawing Board
  6. The Studio Store
  7. Vermont Art Supply
  8. 45. Best camera store

    • Bob’s Camera & Video
    • Green Mountain Camera
    • LeZot Camera Shop
    • PhotoGarden

    46. Best place to buy a computer

    • Computer Barn
    • Computer Specialists Inc.
    • Computers for Change
    • Small Dog Electronics
    • Systems Plus Computers

    47. Best bookstore

    • Bear Pond Books
    • Bridgeside Books
    • Crow Bookshop
    • The Flying Pig Bookstore
    • Phoenix Books

    48. Best place to buy a unique gift

    • A Little Something
    • Birdfolk Collective
    • Common Deer
    • Trinket
    • Vermont Gift Barn

    49. Best place to buy a pipe

    • Bern Gallery
    • Full Tank
    • Good Stuff
    • Northern Lights
    • Stash N’ Stowe

    50. Best adult toy store

    • Curve Appeal
    • Good Stuff
    • Imago

    51. Best housewares store

    • Bennington Potters
    • Capital Kitchen
    • Homeport
    • Kiss the Cook
    • Stowe Kitchen Bath & Linens

    52. Best secondhand housewares store

    • Anjou & the Little Pear
    • Barge Canal Market
    • Green Mountain Habitat for Humanity Restore
    • ReSOURCE

    53. Best antique store

    • Anjou & the Little Pear
    • Barge Canal Market
    • Five Corners Antiques
    • J. Langdon
    • Vintage Inspired Lifestyle Marketplace

    54. Best furniture store

    • Burlington Furniture Company
    • Homeport
    • Modern Design
    • The SuperStore
    • Wendell’s Furniture

    55. Best kitchen store

    • As the Crow Flies
    • Capital Kitchen
    • Homeport
    • Kiss the Cook
    • Stowe Kitchen Bath & Linens

    56. Best lighting store

    • Barre Electric & Lighting Supply
    • Conant Metal & Light
    • The Lamp Shop
    • Light Club Lamp Shop
    • The Lighting House

    57. Best garden center

    • Claussen’s Florist & Greenhouse
    • Evergreen Gardens of Vermont
    • Gardener’s Supply Company
    • Red Wagon Plants

    58. Best auto dealer

    • The Automaster
    • Burlington Subaru
    • Heritage Toyota
    • Shearer Chevrolet Buick GMC Cadillac
    • Shearer Volkswagen of South Burlington

    59. Best ski/snowboard shop

    • Alpine Shop
    • Burton
    • Darkside Snowboards
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Skirack

    60. Best bike shop

    • Earl’s Cyclery & Fitness
    • North Star Sports
    • Old Spokes Home
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Skirack

    61. Best outdoor outfitter

    • Farm-Way, Inc.
    • Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel
    • Outdoor Gear Exchange
    • Patagonia Burlington
    • Skirack

    ^ top



    Arts+Entertainment Finalists

    62. Best large live music venue

    • Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
    • Higher Ground
    • Shelburne Farms
    • Shelburne Museum
    • Waterfront Park

    63. Best small live music hot spot

    • ArtsRiot
    • Light Club Lamp Shop
    • Monkey House
    • Nectar’s
    • Radio Bean

    64. Best place to play pool

    • Charlie-O’s World Famous
    • Monkey House
    • Nectar’s
    • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom
    • Van Phan Billiards & Bar

    65. Best place to dance

    • Club Metronome
    • Light Club Lamp Shop
    • Nectar’s
    • Red Square
    • SideBar

    66. Best trivia night

    • ArtsRiot
    • Hotel Vermont
    • Nectar’s
    • On Tap Bar & Grill
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    67. Best karaoke

    • JP’s Pub
    • Manhattan Pizza & Pub
    • Ruben James
    • St. John’s Club
    • Sweet Melissa’s

    68. Best standup comic

    • Annie Russell
    • Hillary Boone
    • Jared Hall
    • Josie Leavitt
    • Kendall Farrell

    69. Best vocalist

    • Carol Ann Jones
    • Josh Panda
    • Kat Wright
    • Myra Flynn
    • Nicole Nelson

    70. Best instrumentalist

    • Bob Wagner
    • Patrick Ross
    • Paul Asbell
    • Seth Yacovone

    71. Best folk artist or group*

    • Brightbird
    • Cricket Blue
    • The DuPont Brothers
    • Eric George
    • Pete’s Posse

    72. Best country artist or group*

    • Brett Hughes
    • Eastern Mountain Time
    • Kelly Ravin
    • The Starline Rhythm Boys
    • Tim Brick

    73. Best bluegrass artist or group*

    • Beg, Steal or Borrow
    • Hot Pickin’ Party
    • Mad Mountain Scramblers
    • Patrick Ross
    • The Tenderbellies

    74. Best jazz artist or group*

    • Dave Grippo
    • Kat Wright
    • Paul Asbell
    • Ray Vega
    • Rose Street Collective

    75. Best blues artist or group*

    • Blues for Breakfast
    • Dave Keller
    • Dwight & Nicole
    • Jeff Salisbury
    • Seth Yacovone

    76. Best funk/R&B artist or group

    • Dwight & Nicole
    • Grippo Funk Band
    • Kat Wright
    • Madaila
    • Renegade Groove

    77. Best rock artist or group

    • Josh Panda
    • Madaila
    • Mr. Doubtfire
    • Rough Francis
    • The Welterweights

    78. Best hip-hop artist/group

    • Bless the Child
    • Cultural Chemistry
    • Hank Collins (HC)
    • The Lynguistic Civilians
    • S.I.N.siZZle

    79. Best electronic music DJ/group

    • Craig Mitchell
    • Disco Phantom
    • DJ Ron Stoppable
    • DJ Taka
    • Nechromancer

    80. Best music festival

    • Burlington Discover Jazz Festival
    • Ciderstock
    • Frendly Gathering
    • Grand Point North
    • Waking Windows

    81. Best movie theater

    • Essex Cinemas
    • Majestic 10
    • Merrill’s Roxy Cinemas
    • Palace 9
    • The Savoy Theater

    82. Best local theater company

    • Green Mountain Cabaret
    • Lost Nation Theater
    • Lyric Theatre Company
    • Stowe Theatre Guild
    • Vermont Stage

    83. Best actor (male or female)

    • Bob Bolyard
    • Kim Anderson
    • Rusty DeWees
    • Serena Magnan O’Connell

    84. Best performing arts venue

    • ArtsRiot
    • Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
    • Main Street Landing Performing Arts Center
    • Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center
    • Vermont Comedy Club

    85. Best art gallery

    • BCA Center
    • Frog Hollow Vermont Craft Gallery
    • Shelburne Museum
    • The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery
    • West Branch Gallery & Sculpture Park

    86. Best museum

    • ECHO Leahy Center for Lake Champlain
    • Fairbanks Museum & Planetarium
    • Montshire Museum of Science
    • Shelburne Museum
    • University of Vermont Fleming Museum of Art

    87. Best arts event

    • Festival of Fools
    • Open Studio Weekend
    • South End Art Hop
    • Waterbury Arts Fest
    • Vermont Burlesque Festival

    88. Best painter/illustrator*

    • Katharine Montstream
    • Jon Young
    • Mary Lacy
    • Robert Waldo Brunelle Jr.
    • Ross Sheehan

    89. Best sculptor*

    • Clark Derbes
    • Gerald K. Stoner
    • John Brickles
    • Richard Erdman
    • Ross Sheehan

    90. Best photographer*

    • Brent Harrewyn/Hoverfly Photography
    • Karen Pike Photography
    • Hall-Potvin Photography
    • Megan Marie Photography
    • Stephen Mease

    ^ top



    Outdoor+Recreation Finalists

    91. Best ski/ride slope

    • Bolton Valley Resort
    • Jay Peak Resort
    • Smugglers’ Notch Resort
    • Stowe Mountain Resort
    • Sugarbush Resort

    92. Best cross-country ski area

    • Bolton Valley Resort
    • Catamount Outdoor Family Center
    • Craftsbury Outdoor Center
    • Sleepy Hollow Inn Ski & Bike Center
    • Trapp Family Lodge

    93. Best public golf course

    • Cedar Knoll Country Club
    • Kwiniaska Golf Club
    • The Links at Lang Farm
    • Rocky Ridge Golf Club
    • Williston Golf Club

    94. Best state park

    • Burton Island State Park
    • Groton State Forest
    • Little River State Park
    • Mount Philo State Park
    • Sand Bar State Park

    95. Best day hike

    • Camel’s Hump State Park
    • Mount Mansfield
    • Mount Philo State Park
    • Snake Mountain
    • Stowe Pinnacle Trail

    96. Best foot race

    • Covered Bridges Half Marathon
    • Half Marathon Unplugged
    • Leaf Peepers Half Marathon & 5K
    • Vermont City Marathon & Relay
    • Vermont Corporate Cup Challenge and State Agency Race

    97. Best place to bike

    • Burlington Bike Path
    • Island Line Trail
    • Kingdom Trails
    • Lamoille Valley Rail Trail
    • Stowe Recreation Path

    98. Best place to swim

    • Leddy Beach
    • North Beach
    • Oakledge Park
    • Sand Bar State Park
    • Waterbury Reservoir

    99. Best place to kayak/canoe

    • Colchester Pond
    • Green River Reservoir
    • Malletts Bay
    • Oakledge Park
    • Waterbury Reservoir

    100. Best guided tour*

    • Ben & Jerry’s Factory Tour
    • Burlington Brew Tours
    • Burlington Edible History
    • Queen City Ghostwalk
    • Spirit of Ethan Allen

    101. Best in-state weekend getaway

    • Jay Peak Resort
    • Lake Willoughby
    • Stowe
    • Stowe Mountain Resort
    • Topnotch Resort

    102. Best Vermont day trip with the kids

    • Ben & Jerry’s Factory
    • ECHO Leahy Center for Lake Champlain
    • Jay Peak Resort
    • Montshire Museum of Science
    • Shelburne Farms

    103. Best place to take your parents

    • Church Street Marketplace
    • Shelburne Farms
    • Shelburne Museum
    • Stowe
    • Waterfront Park

    104. Best people-watching place

    • Burlington Farmers Market
    • Church Street Marketplace
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Oakledge Park
    • Waterfront Park

    ^ top



    Food Finalists

    105. Best new restaurant (opened in last year)

    • BEAU Butchery + Bar
    • Drifters Café & Bar
    • The Great Northern
    • Monarch & the Milkweed
    • Zenbarn

    106a. Best restaurant - ICC

    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Hen of the Wood
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Misery Loves Co.
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    106b. Best restaurant - OCC

    • Black Sheep Bistro
    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • Kismet
    • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
    • Zenbarn

    107b. Best family restaurant - ICC

    • American Flatbread Burlington Hearth
    • Bluebird Barbecue
    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Pizzeria Verità

    107a. Best family restaurant - OCC

    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • Down Home Kitchen
    • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
    • Wayside Restaurant, Bakery & Creamery
    • Zenbarn

    108. Best chef

    • Aaron Josinsky and Nathaniel Wade (Misery Loves Co.)
    • Frank Pace (The Great Northern)
    • George Lambertson (ArtsRiot)
    • Jesse Lauer (Dinner With Friends)
    • Phoebe Bright (Blue Paddle Bistro)

    109. Best restaurant service

    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • Hen of the Wood
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Misery Loves Co.
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    110a. Best breakfast/brunch - ICC

    • Mirabelles Café
    • Penny Cluse Café
    • Sneakers Bistro
    • The Spot
    • The Swingin’ Pinwheel Café and Bakery

    110b. Best breakfast/brunch - OCC

    • 158 Main Restaurant & Bakery
    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • Down Home Kitchen
    • J. Morgan’s Steakhouse
    • Kismet

    111a. Best lunch - ICC

    • August First Bakery & Café
    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • The Spot
    • Zabby and Elf’s Stone Soup

    111b. Best lunch - OCC

    • BEAU Butchery & Bar
    • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
    • Wilaiwan Kitchen

    112. Best place to get late-night food

    • Ahli Baba’s Kabob Shop
    • El Cortijo Taqueria Y Cantina
    • Kountry Kart Deli
    • Mr. Mikes Pizza
    • Nectar’s

    113. Best restaurant for dessert

    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Mirabelles Café
    • Monarch & the Milkweed
    • Revolution Kitchen

    114. Best outdoor dining

    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • The Skinny Pancake
    • Splash at the Boathouse
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    115. Best place to grab a quick meal

    • Al’s French Frys
    • BEAU Butchery & Bar
    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • New World Tortilla
    • Zabby and Elf’s Stone Soup

    116. Best place to eat alone

    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • New Moon Café
    • Vermont Comedy Club
    • Zabby and Elf’s Stone Soup

    117a. Best locally owned grocery store - ICC

    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • Healthy Living Market and Café
    • Jericho Market
    • Lantman’s Market
    • Shelburne Supermarket

    117b. Best locally owned grocery store - OCC

    • The Farm Store
    • Hunger Mountain Coop
    • Mehuron’s Market
    • The Uncommon Market

    118. Best farmers market vendor

    • Does’ Leap
    • Full Moon Farm
    • Half Pint Farm
    • Rockville Market Farm
    • Rookie’s Root Beer

    119. Best food truck

    • ArtsRiot Food Truck
    • Beansie’s Bus
    • Burger Barn
    • Dolce VT
    • Farmers & Foragers

    120. Best food cart

    • The Broccoli Bar
    • Hong’s Chinese Dumplings
    • Shy Guy Gelato
    • The Skinny Pancake
    • Taco Gordo

    121. Best bread bakery

    • August First Bakery & Café
    • Great Harvest Bread Co.
    • Klinger’s Bread Company
    • O Bread Bakery
    • Red Hen Baking Co.

    122. Best sweets bakery

    • Barrio Bakery
    • Bohemian Bakery
    • Mirabelles Café
    • Monarch & the Milkweed
    • Sweet Simone’s

    123. Best Thai restaurant

    • Bangkok Minute Thai Café
    • East West Café
    • Thai House Restaurant
    • Tiny Thai Restaurant
    • Wilaiwan Kitchen

    124. Best Chinese restaurant

    • A Single Pebble
    • Chef Leu’s House
    • Joyce’s Noodle House
    • Silver Palace
    • Zen Gardens

    125. Best Mexican restaurant

    • El Cortijo Taqueria Y Cantina
    • El Gato Cantina
    • Esperanza Restaurante
    • Julio’s Cantina
    • The Mad Taco

    126. Best Vietnamese restaurant

    • M-Saigon Vietnamese Noodle House
    • Pho Capital
    • Pho Dang Vietnamese Café (Winooski)
    • Pho Dang Vietnamese Restaurant (Essex Junction)
    • Pho Hong

    127. Best Italian restaurant

    • Junior’s Italian
    • Papa Frank’s
    • Pascolo Ristorante
    • Sarducci’s Restaurant and Bar
    • Trattoria Delia

    128. Best vegetarian fare

    • Drifters Café & Bar
    • Kismet
    • Pingala Café & Eatery
    • Revolution Kitchen
    • Zabby and Elf’s Stone Soup

    129. Best comfort food

    • Bluebird Barbecue
    • Butch + Babe’s
    • Drifters Café & Bar
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Our House Bistro

    130. Best eggs Benedict

    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • Kismet
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Rustic Roots
    • Sneakers Bistro

    131. Best breakfast sandwich

    • The Bagel Place
    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • Henry Street Deli
    • Kountry Kart Deli
    • Myer’s Bagels

    132a. Best bagel - ICC

    • Bagel Market Bakery and Café
    • The Bagel Place
    • Burlington Bagel Bakery
    • Feldman’s Bagels
    • Myer’s Bagels

    132b. Best bagel - OCC

    • The Bagel
    • K.C.’s Bagel Café
    • Maria’s Bagels
    • Middlebury Bagel & Deli
    • Wally’s Place Bagel & Deli

    133a. Best pizza (restaurant) - ICC

    • American Flatbread Burlington Hearth
    • Folino’s
    • Junior’s Italian
    • La Boca Wood Fired Pizza
    • Pizzeria Verità

    133b. Best pizza (restaurant) - OCC

    • The Blue Stone
    • Pie in the Sky
    • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
    • Positive Pie

    134a. Best pizza (delivery) - ICC

    • Big Daddy’s Pizza
    • Junior’s
    • Leonardo’s Pizza
    • Ramunto’s Brick Oven Pizza
    • Three Brothers Pizza & Grill

    134b. Best pizza (delivery) - OCC

    • Jimmz Pizza
    • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
    • Positive Pie

    135a. Best burger - ICC

    • Archie’s Grill
    • ArtsRiot
    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Grazers
    • The Shopping Bag

    135b. Best burger - OCC

    • Burger Barn
    • Prohibition Pig
    • Worthy Burger
    • Zenbarn

    136. Best steak

    • Blue Paddle Bistro
    • EB Strong’s Prime Steakhouse
    • Guild Tavern
    • Hen of the Wood
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café

    137. Best French fries

    • Al’s French Frys
    • Butch + Babe’s
    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Misery Loves Co.

    138. Best wings

    • Bluebird Barbecue
    • Nectar’s
    • Ruben James
    • The Tavern at the Essex Resort & Spa
    • Wings Over Burlington

    139. Best sandwiches

    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • Four Corners of the Earth
    • Henry Street Deli
    • Martone’s Market & Café
    • Red Onion

    140. Best sushi

    • Asiana House
    • Asiana Noodle Shop
    • Bento
    • Koto Japanese Steak House
    • Sushido

    141. Best taco

    • Drifters Café and Bar
    • El Cortijo Taqueria Y Cantina
    • El Gato Cantina
    • The Mad Taco
    • Taco Gordo

    142. Best doughnuts*

    • Cold Hollow Cider Mill
    • The Cupboard Deli & Bakery
    • The Doughnut Dilemma
    • The Doughnut Dude
    • Miss Weinerz

    143a. Best creemee - ICC

    • Al’s French Frys
    • Burlington Bay Market & Café
    • Palmer Lane Maple
    • The Village Scoop

    143b. Best creemee - OCC

    • Bragg Farm Sugarhouse & Gift Shop
    • Dairy Creme
    • Goodies Snack Bar
    • Morse Farm Maple Sugarworks
    • Vermont Cookie Love

    144. Best frozen yogurt

    • Dakin Farm
    • The Frozen Ogre
    • SoYo Frozen Yogurt

    145a. Best housemade ice cream - ICC

    • Lake Champlain Chocolates
    • Monarch & the Milkweed
    • The Scoop
    • Scout & Co.
    • Shy Guy Gelato

    145b. Best housemade ice cream - OCC

    • Chill Vermont Gelato
    • Island Homemade Ice Cream
    • lu•lu

    146. Best Vermont cheese brand

    • Cabot Creamery
    • Does’ Leap
    • Jasper Hill Farm
    • Shelburne Farms
    • Vermont Creamery

    147. Best food/drink event

    • ArtsRiot Truck Stop (Burlington)
    • Burlington Wine & Food Festival
    • Dinner With Friends
    • Vermont Brewers Festival
    • Vermont Restaurant Week

    ^ top



    Drink Finalists

    148. Best craft brewery

    • Fiddlehead Brewing Company
    • Foam Brewers
    • Hill Farmstead Brewery
    • Switchback Brewing Co.
    • Zero Gravity Craft Brewery

    149. Best brewpub

    • 14th Star Brewing Co./Smokin’ Butt’s Bar-B-Q
    • Lost Nation Brewing
    • Prohibition Pig
    • Vermont Pub & Brewery
    • Zero Gravity Craft Brewery/American Flatbread Burlington Hearth

    150a. Best draft beer list - ICC

    • The Archives
    • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
    • Manhattan Pizza & Pub
    • McGillicuddy’s
    • Mule Bar

    150b. Best draft beer list - OCC

    • Blackback Pub
    • Doc Ponds
    • Prohibition Pig
    • The Reservoir Restaurant & Tap Room
    • Three Penny Taproom

    151. Best craft brew selection (retailer)

    • Beverage Warehouse
    • City Market/Onion River Co-op
    • Craft Beer Cellar
    • Healthy Living Market & Café

    152. Best winery

    • Boyden Valley Winery & Spirits
    • La Garagista Farm + Winery
    • Lincoln Peak Vineyard
    • Shelburne Vineyard
    • Snow Farm Vineyard

    153. Best wine list

    • Cork Wine Bar & Market
    • Dedalus Wine Shop, Market & Bar
    • Hen of the Wood
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Trattoria Delia

    154. Best wine shop

    • Cheese & Wine Traders
    • Cork Wine Bar & Market
    • Dedalus Wine Shop, Market & Bar
    • Village Wine and Coffee

    155. Best hard cidery

    • Champlain Orchards
    • Citizen Cider
    • Shacksbury Cider
    • Stowe Cider
    • Woodchuck Hard Cider

    156. Best cidery (nonalcoholic)

    • Champlain Orchards
    • Chapin Orchard
    • Citizen Cider’s All Times Sparkling Cider
    • Cold Hollow Cider Mill
    • Shelburne Orchards

    157. Best spirits distiller

    • Caledonia Spirits/Barr Hill
    • Mad River Distillers
    • Smugglers’ Notch Distillery
    • Stonecutter Spirits
    • WhistlePig

    158. Best bar (overall)

    • The Archives
    • Mule Bar
    • Red Square
    • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    159. Best bartender

    • Matt Grant (Leunig’s Bistro & Café)
    • Mike Dunn (Misery Loves Co.)
    • Sandy Payne (McGillicuddy’s Irish Ale House)
    • Sydney Stockmann (Pizzeria Verità)

    160. Best pickup bar

    • The Archives
    • Nectar’s
    • Red Square
    • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

    161. Best dive bar

    • Charlie-O’s World Famous
    • Esox
    • JP’s Pub
    • The Olde Northender Pub
    • The Other Place

    162. Best sports bar

    • Akes’ Place
    • McGillicuddy’s
    • Ruben James
    • Upper Deck Pub

    163. Best gay-friendly bar

    • Drink
    • Mister Sister
    • Red Square
    • Ruben James
    • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

    164. Best place to drink alone

    • The Archives
    • The Daily Planet
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Radio Bean
    • Vermont Comedy Club

    165. Best bouncers

    • Chocolate Thunder
    • Club Metronome/Nectar’s
    • Higher Ground
    • Red Square

    166. Best cocktails

    • The Daily Planet
    • Hen of the Wood
    • Juniper
    • Pizzeria Verità
    • Waterworks Food + Drink

    167. Best Bloody Mary

    • American Flatbread Burlington Hearth
    • Leunig’s Bistro & Café
    • Penny Cluse Café
    • Rustic Roots
    • Sneakers Bistro

    168. Best smoothies/juices

    • Eco Bean + Juice
    • Juicebox
    • Muddy Waters
    • Tomgirl Juice Co.
    • The Vermont Juice Company

    169. Best teahouse

    • Dobrá Tea
    • The North Branch Café
    • Stone Leaf Teahouse
    • Tulsi Tea Room
    • Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea

    170a. Best coffee shop - ICC

    • Muddy Waters
    • Onyx Tonics
    • Scout & Co.
    • Speeder & Earl’s Coffee
    • Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea

    170b. Best coffee shop - OCC

    • Capitol Grounds Café
    • Catalyst Coffee Bar
    • Espresso Bueno
    • The Grind Café
    • PK Coffee

    171. Best coffee roaster

    • Brio Coffeeworks
    • Keurig Green Mountain
    • Speeder & Earl’s Coffee
    • Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea
    • Vermont Coffee Company

    172. Best barista

    • Jason Gonzalez, Onyx Tonics
    • Karen Scheffler, Catalyst Coffee Bar
    • Maya Nguyen, Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea
    • Todd Scott, Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea
    • Tom Green (Scout & Co.)

    ^ top

Keep up with us Seven Days a week!

Sign up for our fun and informative
newsletters:

All content © 2017 Da Capo Publishing, Inc. 255 So. Champlain St. Ste. 5, Burlington, VT 05401
Website powered by Foundation